Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting The Food Store Limited. Our website is https://thefoodstore.co.nz.
We comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 when dealing with any personal information we may collect.

The below refers to when you visit our website, request information, or make a purchase, follow us on social media, or if you are a wholesale customer.

Why we collect information
We collect personal information when you provide that personal information to us, including when visiting our website and through any personal contact, including ordering, or requesting information. We also collect your details through any direct contact with us (e.g., telephone call, personal contact, or email), or when you buy or use our services and products.

How we will use your information
We will use your personal information
to provide services and products to you
to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (by text or email for this purpose)
to improve the services and products that we provide to you
to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)
to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorizing and processing credit card transactions
to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymous basis)
to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
for any other purpose authorized by you or the Act.

Protecting your personal information
We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorized activity, or other misuse.

Disclosing your personal information
When we are acting as a sales agent, we may if you are a wholesale or business customer disclose your personal information to our product suppliers to allow them to contact you about your order.

We only supply your information to our supplier partners if you have placed an order or requested information which requires us to discuss your request with our suppliers.

Any person(s) ordering products direct from our website will NOT have your information supplied to any other party. Your purchase is with us directly and only we will keep your information to enable us to supply you with your order, follow up and market other products to you.

Correcting your personal information
Subject to certain grounds for refusal, as set out in the Privacy Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, contact us here. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g., the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We will contact you to further verify that it was you sending the request.

We may charge you any reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Opting out
You may opt out of any email and marketing communications at anytime by contacting us or using the unsubscribe links provided in all our marketing and newsletter emails.

Website – Links to other websites
Our websites provide links to other websites which are related in some way to our products and services. We have no control over these other websites once you leave our site. Before you disclose any personal information to another site, we advise you to check its terms and conditions, including its privacy and security policies.

Website – Third party cookies and other technologies
We use third party cookies and other technologies for marketing and to gather website analytics. This includes:
• Remarketing and emails: we use third party cookies – such as Google Analytics and Facebook cookies – to help us understand where our visitors come from and to remarket when you leave our site (as a result, you may see ads from The Food Store when you visit other websites).
• We use cookies to get an overview of our website visitors to help us improve our marketing and advertising and to understand our audience. No identifying information is captured.

You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site. For more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics please visit this page: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Website – Product Reviews & Blog Comments
If you submit a product review or leave a comment on our site, your first name and last name initial e.g., Mary B, OR your display name (if you have set one), is displayed, along with your comment.
We do not publicly display any other personal information. We strongly advise that you do not post your email address, home address, phone number or other personal information as part of your contributions.

Thank you for visiting The Food Store